Harsh braking report

After analysing over 10 million car journeys, our data shows improvements in braking can make drivers safer on the roads.

More than half of drivers analysed have braking rated Poor or worse

Data analysis from drivers who use Marshmallow Move telematics has revealed a widespread opportunity to improve braking habits.


The analysis looked at data from over 10 million car journeys. Different behaviours were then scored out of 100 and grouped into six ratings: Dangerous, Very Poor, Poor, Average, Good, and Excellent.


Key findings


  • More than half of drivers (51.5%) have braking rated Poor or worse
  • Almost 1 in 5 drivers (18.7%) analysed have braking rated Very Poor
  • Nearly 3 in 5 (57.3%) of drivers aged 17 to 24 have braking rated Poor or worse
Harsh braking statistics

Dangerous braking nearly 7 times more likely than speeding

Braking was the biggest area for improvement, scoring worse than the other analysed areas of speeding, acceleration, cornering and phone use while driving.


How braking compares:


  • Nearly 1 in 5 drivers (19.4%) of the policies analysed rated Dangerous for their braking
  • Less than 1 in 10 scored Dangerous for using their phone (9%)
  • Only 2.7% scored Dangerous for speeding
Dangerous braking statistics

How braking compares to other behaviours

The data analysis looks at 5 areas of driving behaviour, with every journey getting a score out of 100 for each behaviour.

Driving behaviour

Braking
Phone Handling
Cornering
Speeding
Acceleration
Driving behaviour% who scored ‘Poor’ or worse% who scored "Dangerous"
Braking51%19%
Phone Handling33%9%
Cornering23%4%
Speeding15%2.7%
Acceleration13%1.5%

What can a harsh stop tell us?

A sudden stop can be the right response to an unexpected hazard. But braking habits can also reveal how well we anticipate what is happening ahead.

Our analysis found that 51% of policies had braking rated Poor or worse. That makes braking a useful starting point for a conversation about everyday driving habits.

“Harsh braking can be a sign that a driver or rider has responded late to a situation or event,” said Dr Leanne Savigar-Shaw, Associate Professor in Policing, Institute of Policing and Justice, University of Staffordshire.

A braking rating is a telematics classification. It is not a count of crashes, a finding that someone has broken the law, or a judgement about every journey they make.

How does your age group compare?

The data shows that young people are more likely to get a Poor or worse score for braking. These scores improve with age, although braking is the worst performing area across all age groups.



  • Young drivers are 27% more likely than over-65s to have braking rated Poor or worse
  • Young drivers are 24% more likely than those aged 50–64 to have braking rated Poor or worse
  • Students are 23% more likely than retired policyholders to have braking rated Poor or worse
  • Nearly three in five policyholders aged 17 to 24 have braking rated Poor or worse.


Age is the policyholder’s age and may differ from the age of the person driving. These comparisons have not been adjusted for vehicle, occupation, road conditions, or other factors.

Student braking stats

Percentage of drivers who score Poor or worse by age

Policyholder age

17–24
25–34
35–49
50–64
65+
Policyholder ageBrakingPhone usageCorneringSpeedingAcceleration
17–2457%39%39%19%19%
25–3453%33%26%16%13%
35–4948%32%18%13%11%
50–6446%27%14%12%12%
65+45%17%9%9%17%

Which car makes have the best and worst drivers?

Among the 10 most common makes analysed, BMW drivers had the highest proportion of Poor-or-worse braking ratings (55%)

These were followed by Audi (54%) and Vauxhall (53%).

BMW drivers are 13.4% more likely than Mazda drivers to have braking rated Poor or worse (55% versus 46.6%).

Among the 10 most common car manufacturers in the sample of 100 cars, BMW has the highest proportion of Poor-or-worse braking ratings, followed by Audi and Vauxhall.

Toyota has the lowest proportion in this group. BMW’s proportion is approximately 14% higher than Toyota’s: 55% compared with 48%.

These are comparisons between policy groups, not evidence that a car make causes a particular braking habit. The ranking covers the 10 most common makes analysed.

Car make

BMW
Audi
Vauxhall
Ford
Nissan
Honda
Volkswagen
Mercedes-Benz
Hyundai
Toyota
Car makeBrakingPhone usageCorneringSpeedingAcceleration
BMW55%40%30%20%26%
Audi54%39%30%21%26%
Vauxhall53%31%25%15%9%
Ford52%32%27%15%10%
Nissan52%31%17%12%9%
Honda51%28%23%10%7%
Volkswagen50%35%26%14%18%
Mercedes-Benz50%39%21%19%21%
Hyundai49%32%20%12%10%
Toyota48%29%16%11%7%

Regional braking statistics

68% of drivers in Chelmsford scored Poor or worse, 4 percentage points higher than the next highest region

Drivers in Chelmsford, Milton Keynes, Wolverhampton, Leicester and South London recorded the lowest braking scores, with Chelmsford ranking lowest overall.

Area

Chelmsford
Milton Keynes
Leicester
South London
Wolverhampton
AreaPoor or worse
Chelmsford68%
Milton Keynes64%
Leicester62%
South London62%
Wolverhampton61%

What the experts say

Anam Barkan, Driving Solutions Specialist at HireGo Minibuses, said: “Milton Keynes’ grid system, with more than 130 roundabouts, demands constant acceleration and deceleration.

“Drivers navigating this layout can misjudge the entry speeds of approaching vehicles, resulting in abrupt braking to avoid collisions.

“Likewise, drivers on the Wolverhampton Ring Road often face bumper-to-bumper traffic and frequent roadworks. This high-stress environment can lead to shorter following distances, making sudden, reactive braking more common.

“Chelmsford also has busy commuter routes such as the A12, which regularly experience sudden bottlenecks and multi-vehicle collisions.

“Commuters trying to maintain speed in heavy traffic may fail to leave an adequate safety gap, resulting in rapid, chain-reaction braking.”

Phones = distraction: why attention matters

Braking well starts before your foot reaches the pedal. Keeping your attention on the road gives you more opportunity to notice changing traffic and hazards.

The Highway Code warns that hands-free equipment can also distract attention from the road. Set up your route before you move, and find a safe place to stop if you need to use your phone.

Dr Leanne Savigar-Shaw, Associate Professor in Policing at the University of Staffordshire’s Institute of Policing and Justice, advises that: “Harsh braking can be a sign that a driver or rider has responded late to a situation or event.

“This is likely to happen when people are using their phones while driving or riding, whether handheld or hands-free, because it takes longer to process information within the road environment.

“It is also likely to be influenced by local road networks and conditions. Navigating junctions, roundabouts and congestion can be complex, adding to the hazards drivers must respond to.

“In congested areas, people may be more tempted to use a mobile phone while driving, so that can also contribute to the requirement for harsh braking.”

Loud music and passengers can also be a distraction

Aman Sanghera, Driving Instructor & Automotive Content Creator at Clearview Driving added: “As a driving instructor, one of the most important things I teach is anticipation."

"Using your phone while driving can take your attention away from developing hazards, meaning you may not notice a vehicle slowing down or a pedestrian stepping into the road until you’re forced to brake suddenly."

"It’s not just phones either. Loud music and passengers talking over one another can also affect concentration, particularly for newly qualified drivers who are still building their experience."

"Harsh braking isn’t always bad driving, as emergencies sometimes make it unavoidable. However, frequent sudden braking can indicate poor anticipation or distraction."

My advice is to put your phone away, keep music at a sensible volume, minimise distractions from passengers and look well ahead. The safest drivers don’t just react to hazards; they anticipate them before they become emergencies.”

Four habits to help you brake more smoothly

Look ahead: Watch for developing hazards and changes in traffic so you can respond earlier.

Keep your distance: The recommendation for at least three car lengths, even when driving as slow as 20mph.

Brake early and lightly in normal conditions: The Highway Code recommends braking early and lightly in normal circumstances, increasing pressure as you stop, then easing off just before the vehicle comes to rest.

Respond immediately in an emergency: Smooth braking advice applies to normal driving. In an emergency, the Highway Code says to brake immediately. Follow the guidance for your vehicle’s braking system.

Your braking questions, answered

Find out more about telematics

About the research